風の住む街  I'm in Kenya。

カテゴリ:音楽( 1 )




I'll be missing you/Puff Daddy& The family

友達の車の中でかかっていて、懐かしくなった曲。
Every Breath You Take/The Policeのサンプリングで
なんか胸にくるなあ、と思って調べてみたら
ヒップホップ東西抗争で亡くなったBIGに捧げられた曲なんですね。







When this life is over
I know
Ill see your face


(この人生が終わったら、お前にまた会えるってわかってる)


このフレーズが胸にぐっときます。
そうか、一度別れてもまた会えるんだよな。



ちょっと長いけれど、歌詞を貼っておきます。
---------------------------------------------------
I'll be missing you/Puff Daddy& The Family


Intro: puff daddy

Every day I wake up
I hope I'm dreaming
I can't believe this shit
Cant believe you ain't here
Sometimes it's just hard for a nigga to wake up
Its hard to just keep going
Its like I feel empty inside without you being here
I would do anything man, to bring you back
Id give all this shit, shit the whole knot
I saw your son today
He look just like you
You was the greatest
You'll always be the greatest
I miss you big
Cant wait till that day, when I see your face again
I can't wait till that day, when I see your face again...

Yeah... this right here (tell me why)
Goes out, to everyone, that has lost someone
That they truly loved (cmon, check it out)

Verse one: puff daddy

Seems like yesterday we used to rock the show
I laced the track, you locked the flow
So far from hanging on the block for dough
Notorious, they got to know that
Life ain't always what it seem to be (uh-uh)
Words can't express what you mean to me
Even though you're gone, we still a team
Through your family, I'll fulfill your dream (that's right)
In the future, can't wait to see
If you open up the gates for me
Reminisce some time, the night they took my friend (uh-huh)
Try to black it out, but it plays again
When it's real, feelings hard to conceal
Cant imagine all the pain I feel
Give anything to hear half your breath (half your breath)
I know you still living your life, after death

Chorus: faith evans

Every step I take, every move I make
Every single day, every time I pray
Ill be missing you
Thinking of the day, when you went away
What a life to take, what a bond to break
Ill be missing you

[puff] I miss you big

Verse two: puff daddy

Its kinda hard with you not around (yeah)
Know you in heaven smiling down (eheh)
Watching us while we pray for you
Every day we pray for you
Till the day we meet again
In my heart is where I'll keep you friend
Memories give me the strength I need (uh-huh) to proceed
Strength I need to believe
My thoughts big I just can't define (cant define)
Wish I could turn back the hands of time
Us in the 6, shop for new clothes and kicks
You and me taking flicks
Making hits, stages they receive you on
I still can't believe you're gone (cant believe you're gone)
Give anything to hear half your breath (half your breath)
I know you still living you're life, after death

Chorus

[faith evans] somebody tell me why

Interlude: faith evans

On that morning
When this life is over
I know
Ill see your face

Outro: 112

Every night I pray, every step I take
Every move I make, every single day
Every night I pray, every step I take
[puff] every day that passes
Every move I make, every single day
[puff] is a day that I get closer
[puff] to seeing you again
Every night I pray, every step I take
[puff] we miss you big... and we wont stop
Every move I make, every single day
[puff] cause we can't stop... that's right
Every night I pray, every step I take
Every move I make, every single day
[puff] we miss you big
[PR]



by enoringo | 2010-05-10 16:39 | 未分類

青年海外協力隊21-3でケニアのナクルで生活しています。家のそばからナクル湖が見えて、シーズンになるとフラミンゴで湖の端がピンク色に染まるのが見えます。
by enoringo
プロフィールを見る
画像一覧
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

最新の記事

帰国日の朝
at 2012-04-03 14:20
今日のケニアご飯 その①
at 2012-02-10 21:54
いつものお昼ごはん
at 2012-02-09 22:48
キューバから考えたこと
at 2012-02-08 19:47
at 2012-02-07 19:10

いつか行きたいなあ、世界遺産。

検索

ファン

ブログジャンル

画像一覧